Tommy Hilfiger

Mr Paul Gray won the Tommy Hilfiger competition with 78 points (36 + 42). The men’s runner-up was Mr Quint van Beek with 77 points (39 + 38). Ms Mia Allsopp was the best lady with 76 points (36 + 40). The runner-up was Ms Felicity Dix scoring 71 points (34 + 37).

Nearest The Pin
Men: Mr Patrick Emmet
Ladies: Ms Ine van den Bichelaer

Longest Drive
Men: Mr Ruud Critien
Ladies: Ms Maike Beekman

A very nice lunch followed the event.

Day 1 Result
Day 1 Twos
Day 1 CSS
Day 2 Result
Day 2 Twos

Tommy Hilfiger Final score
OOM (Men) (This competition)
OOM (Men) (Overall)
Gross Eclectic (Men)
Nett Eclectic (Men

Fenston Round 6 Result

The final round of the Fenston Trophy was won by team Busy Bee.  The overall winner on a count back from N. Hall was L. Balzan with 39 points.

Round 6 was the final round of the competition.  The overall team winner was Busy Bee with 26.5 points, runners up are team Playmobil with 24.5 points.  The overall women top scorer is L. Balzan, overall man top scorer is K. Waddington.

The sponsors of this competition offered wine to all the participants having lunch after the competition.

Fenston Rd6 Result

BOV May Medal & Veterans Cup

BOV May Medal

Mr Andy Borg won Division 1 with a fantastic gross score of 61 (net 61). Mr Quint van Beek was the runner-up shooting level par (net 64).

Mr Michael Balzan won Division 2 with a net 64. The runner-up was Mr David Allsopp with a net 66.

The winner of Division 3 was Mr Nigel Leyson with a net 64. Mr Peter Mottram was the runner-up with a net 68, winning on count-back from Mr Christian De Borggraeve.

Result
CSS
Twos
OOM (This competition)
OOM (Overall)
Gross Eclectic
Nett Eclectic

Veterans Cup

Mr Nigel Leyson won the Veterans Cup with a net 64. Mr Steve Knights was the runner-up with a net 67.

Nigel Leyson         64 - 0 = 64
Stephen Knights      67 - 0 = 67
John Major           70 - 2 = 68
Chris Stahl          70 - 2 = 68
Ron Feenan           69 - 0 = 69
Keith Woodward       70 - 1 = 69
Alfie Lang           72 - 2 = 70
Tom Davies           74 - 4 = 70
Peter Coleman        70 - 0 = 70
Frank Wagg           72 - 2 = 70
Lew Collins          72 - 1 = 71
Danny Saliba         73 - 2 = 71
Alan Wells           73 - 2 = 71
Roy Sullivan         73 - 2 = 71
Brian Jackson        74 - 2 = 72
Goeff Pickles        76 - 3 = 73
Kim Borg             74 - 1 = 73
Mike Bennett         74 - 1 = 73
Ivan Micallef        73 - 0 = 73
Fred Field           75 - 2 = 73
Stephen Jones        76 - 2 = 74
Tony Broekhuis       76 - 1 = 75
Alan Beere           79 - 3 = 76
Louis Sansone        77 - 1 = 76
Mario Balzan Demajo  76 - 0 = 76
Guy Chamberlain      78 - 1 = 77
Ken Waddington       79 - 1 = 78
Ernest Buckley       81 - 2 = 78
George Iles          80 - 1 = 79
Charles Darmanin     82 - 1 = 81
Joe Morana           84 - 2 = 82
Henry Gray                        NR
Bernd Hackemesser    69 - 1 = 68  DQ (Wrong gross)

Fenston Cup Round 6

Attached start sheet for tomorrow’s Fenston final round 6.

Play well and enjoy.

Michelle

 

FENSTON ROUND 6

Routine Spring Maintenance

Routine Spring Maintenance

 

The usual spring maintenance program for all 21 greens will begin on Monday 22nd April 2013. Our green keeping team will work ‘dawn to dusk’ on Monday in an attempt to complete the vast majority of the works, although works may well spill over into Tuesday. The works will involve comprehensive coring (aeration), dressing and fertilizing the greens. There will be temporary greens, workmen all over the place and considerable disruption to normal play.

 

Apologies for any inconvenience caused during this essential work phase.

 

 

Royal Malta Golf Club

Manuela Roth Trophy

David and Michelle Allsopp sponsored the Manuela Roth Trophy.  Third place on count back was V. Simpson with 34 points, runner up was L. Tutane and the winner who was presented the Trophy by Manuela’s family who came over for the occassion was D. Balzan with 34 points.

Lunch followed the presentation.

Click here for the result.

Manuela Roth Trophy

Good Afternoon Ladies

Attached is the start sheet for the Manuela Roth Trophy.  This is a Stableford with a shotgun start at 8.30 am.

Please check your starting hole as changes have been made.

Enjoy and play well.

Thanks Michelle

MANUELA ROTH TROPHY 2013

 

 

 

 

Homes Of Quality

Ms Jan Stibbs was the overall winner of the Homes Of Quality competition with a total of 76 points (35 + 41). Mr Matthew Cassar Torregiani was the best man also with 76 points (35 + 41). Ms Leann Balzan was the best lady with 68 points (37 + 31). The Day 2 winners were Mr Nicholas Beck with 39 points and Ms Mia Allsopp with 36 points.

Result
Result (Day 1)
OOM (Men) (This competition)
OOM (Men) (Overall)
Gross Eclectic (Men)
Nett Eclectic (Men)

Homes Of Quality Day One Ladies

Good Evening Ladies

Attached is the start sheet for this Thursday’s Homes of Quality Stableford day one.

Enjoy and play well.

Thanks Michelle

 

HOMES OF QUALITY DAY ONE

HOMES OF QUALITY DAY ONE

Hollingsworth Captains League Round 6

The individual winner of the 6th round of the Captains League was Mr Roy Sullivan with 39 points. The runner-up was Mr Alf Van Den Bichelaer who scored 38 points and won a four-way count-back from Mr Paul Gray (who placed third), Mr Henry Gray and Mr Peter Mottram.

Result
CSS
Twos
OOM (This competition)
OOM (Overall)
Gross Eclectic
Nett Eclectic

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA