MIXED QUALIFYING STABLEFORD – 1 AUGUST

1-AUG-2013 Final

MIXED STABLEFORD – 1 AUGUST 2013

MGA Generation Cup

Dear members

 

Please find attached the Generation Cup draw sheet including brief conditions of the competition.

 Start Sheet Generation Cup MGA

Yours in golf

William Beck

San Bastjan Mixed Cross Country Result

The San Bastjan Cross Country Medal was won by C. Ek with a net 66 on count back from A. King, the winning lady was E. Borg with net 69 and runner up M. Borain with net 71. Mr. C. Lewis  and  Ms. M. Borain won nearest the pin.

BOV July Medal

Mr Kim Borg won the first division with a net 67. Mr Simon Micallef Stafrace placed second with a net 68, winning on count-back from Mr Quint van Beek (who placed third) and Mr Stephen Knights.

Mr Mark Magro won the second division with an outrageous net 59! Mr Chris Bond was the runner-up with a net 64. In third place was Mr Stephen Jones with a net 66.

The winner of Division 3 was Mr Ivan Micallef with a net 64. Mr Roy Sullivan placed second with a net 65 and Mr Chris Lewis placed third with a net 67.

Result
CSS
Twos

Thursday 11th July Texas Scramble Result

Winning Team with 54 points was Maureen Borg, Andy Borg, Joanne Cassar and Steve Knights.  Running Up Team on countback with 57 points was Vince Portelli, Carmen Akkerhuis, Carol Vella and Tony Vella.

Andrew Clark Memorial

Mr Ingo Sausmekat won the Andrew Clark Memorial with 41 points. Mr Vincent Portelli placed second with 39 points, winning on count-back from Mr Erik Akkerhuis.

Result
CSS
Twos

CIMG0302
CIMG0301
CIMG0300

Summer Mixed Competition 4 July – Non Qualifying Stableford

The first of the Thursday summer mixed competitions  was won by Michelle Allsopp with a score of 41 points.  Best Lady was Leann Balzan with 40 points and Best Man was Andy Holland with 38 points,  on count back from Andy Borg.  Mr Dave Allsopp is sponsoring a mystery prize each week and yesterday’s format was nearest the pin on holes 7 (ladies) and 13 (men).  In order to qualify the winners must be at the presentation.  Winners on 4 July were Andy Holland and Laurens von Canal.  Laurens is a Junior and therefore playing off the red tees.

Members are encouraged to sign up for a Texas Scramble next week.